English (Arms Control; Peace-Keeping Operations; Special-Language Phraseology)
disarmament, demobilization and reintegration program [correct]; DDR program [correct]
CONT: The goals of the DDR program were threefold : 1) to collect, register and destroy all conventional weapons turned in by combatants; 2) to demobilize approximately 45, 000 combatants, 12 percent of whom were thought to be women, from the Sierra Leone Army, Revolutionary United Front, Armed Forces Revolutionary Council and Civil Defence Forces, and; 3) to assist ex-combatants through demobilization to prepare them for reintegration.
French (Contrôle des armements; Opérations de maintien de la paix; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
programme de désarmement, de démobilisation et de réintégration [correct, masculine noun]; programme de DDR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le programme de DDR a été assuré par le gouvernement, en collaboration avec les missions et organismes de l'ONU, et des ONG internationales et nationales.