English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
launch and early orbit phase [correct, officially approved]; LEOP [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Launch and early orbit phase. The launch phase involves a series of delicate operations not only for the ... launcher, but also for the fully-assembled satellite ... The launch phase ... ends 18 minutes and 25 seconds after lift-off when the satellite separates from the launcher. The satellite, controlled by its onboard computer, then begins a series of automatic operations known as the "acquisition sequence". At the end of this sequence, the payload instruments are pointing earthward and the satellite’s internal configuration is very close to that required for routine operations.
OBS: launch and early orbit phase; LEOP : term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
phase de lancement et de début de vol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LEOP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; phase de lancement et de début de fonctionnement en orbite [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la phase de lancement et de début de vol du satellite [...] est caractérisée par la séparation du satellite de son lanceur, le dégagement de l'engin spatial et le déploiement des panneaux solaires qui alimentent ce dernier en énergie [...]
OBS: phase de lancement et de début de vol; LEOP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 GTTR.
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
fase de lanzamiento y del comienzo del funcionamiento en órbita [feminine noun]