English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Armour)
heavy armoured fighting vehicle [correct, officially approved]; hy AFV [correct, officially approved]; heavy armoured combat vehicle [correct, less frequent]
DEF: An armoured fighting vehicle designed to defeat and protect against a main battle tank at direct-fire ranges up to 3000 m and dismounted troops up to 800 m.
CONT: The Leopard [family of vehicles] are Canada's main heavy armoured combat vehicles used today both domestically and in combat operations overseas.
OBS: A heavy armoured fighting vehicle is designed to destroy all types of armoured fighting vehicles.
OBS: heavy armoured fighting vehicle; hy AFV: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Arme blindée)
véhicule blindé de combat lourd [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VBCL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; véhicule de combat blindé lourd [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule blindé de combat conçu pour se protéger contre un char de combat principal situé à une distance propice aux tirs directs pouvant atteindre 3000 mètres et des troupes à pied situées à au plus 800 mètres ainsi que pour les vaincre.
CONT: La [famille de véhicules] Leopard regroupe les principaux véhicules blindés de combat lourds du Canada utilisés à l'heure actuelle au Canada et lors des opérations de combat à l'étranger.
OBS: Un véhicule blindé de combat lourd est conçu pour détruire tous les types de véhicules blindés de combat.
OBS: véhicule blindé de combat lourd; VBCL : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.