English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
leopard pattern [correct]; leopard marking [correct]
OBS: Darker spots are widely distributed on a lighter background in a horse’s coat.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
tigrures [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Taches foncées sur un fond plus clair, et dont la disposition rappelle celle que l'on observe chez la panthère et le léopard.