English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
leopard-textured strip [correct]
CONT: Leopard-textured strip. Further east, a long strip about 500 to 700 m wide running north-south was noted with a leopard-like texture... showing a particular alignment of objects on the sea floor.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bande à texture léopard [feminine noun]
CONT: Bande à texture «léopard». Plus à l'est, une longue bande orientée nord-sud a été observée. Cette bande d'une largeur d'environ 500 à 700 mètres présente une texture dite «léopard» [...] et dénote un alignement particulier d'objets sur le fond marin.