English (Paleontology)
lepidodendron [correct]
OBS: A fossil tree of the genus Lepidodendron, occurring in the coal formations; so named from the scaly appearance of the stem, produced by the separation of the leaf stalks.
French (Paléontologie)
lépidodendron [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lycopode fossile, caractérisé par la forme rhomboïdale, allongée dans le sens vertical, des coussinets foliaires, très rapprochés les uns des autres. (Type de la famille des lépidodendracées).