English (Fish)
spotted gar [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Lepisosteidae.
OBS: Lepisosteus oculatus (Winchell, 1864).
French (Poissons)
lépisosté tacheté [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Lepisosteidae.