English (Human Diseases; The Skin)
borderline lepromatous leprosy [correct]; BL leprosy [correct]
DEF: [Leprosy] in which histiocytes are the predominant cell type with relatively few lymphocytes scattered among them, sometimes in aggregates. [An] increased perineural inflammation [and] large numbers of acid-fast bacilli are present.
OBS: Ridley and Jopling classification: BL.
French (Maladies humaines; Appareil cutané)
lèpre lépromateuse de type intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]; lèpre borderline lépromateuse [feminine noun]; lèpre BL [feminine noun]; lèpre BL
DEF: [Lèpre] qui se distingue de la forme LL [lépromateuse polaire] par l'aspect des lésions cutanées, souvent annulaires, et par un infiltrat plus riche en lymphocytes. En revanche, comme elle, elle associe une forte charge bacillaire et une réaction de Mitsuda négative.