English (Human Diseases; The Skin)
polar lepromatous leprosy [correct]; LL leprosy [correct]
DEF: Malignant form [of leprosy] that occurs in persons with little or no resistance (cell-mediated immunity) against leprous infection. It is characterized: 1) clinically, by early skin lesions, mucosal changes and late neural and systemic involvement; 2) bacteriologically, by abundant bacilli in the lesions; 3) histologically, by characteristic, granulomatous infiltrate composed of "lepra cells" containing globi of bacilli and Virchow cells; 4) immunologically, by a negative lepromin test indicating absence of cell-mediated immunity.
OBS: Classification of Ridley and Jopling: LL.
French (Maladies humaines; Appareil cutané)
lèpre lépromateuse polaire [correct, feminine noun]; lèpre LL [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Lèpre] qui traduit une incapacité totale de réponse immunitaire vis-à-vis de M. leprae, avec multiplication et dissémination du bacille dans l'organisme. Les lésions cutanées et neurologiques sont très nombreuses, la charge bacillaire très importante, l'histologie révèle un granulome de «cellules de Virchow» pauvre en lymphocytes et la réaction de Mitsuda est négative.
OBS: Classification de Ridley et Jopling : LL.