English (Human Diseases)
lepromatous leprosy [correct]
DEF: The most malignant and infectious polar type of leprosy, characterized principally by widespread dissemination of leprosy bacilli in the tissues, reflecting the poor immune response to infection, and by cutaneous lesions mainly consisting of numerous pale, diffusely and symmetrically distributed macules that if untreated gradually progress to form plaques, nodules (lepromas), and infiltrations, resulting in destructive lesions and deformities; nerve involvement is seen in advanced disease.
French (Maladies humaines)
lèpre lépromateuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lèpre lépromateuse se traduit par de nombreuses lésions cutanées infiltrées, mal limitées, luisantes et pigmentées, sensibles. Elle s'accompagne d'une rhinite chronique qui peut être sanglante et qui entraîne parfois des perforations.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
lepra lepromatosa [correct, feminine noun]