English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
leprosy pencil
DEF: Consists of an electronic sensor that fits into a pencil-shaped holder and is powered by two small batteries. A person should easily be able to distinguish between the warmth of the sensor and the cooler part of the pencil-unless he or she is suffering from early leprosy
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
crayon antilèpre [masculine noun]
OBS: Mis au point par l'OMS avec l'aide du Centre européen de recherche nucléaire à Genève. OMS, La santé du monde, juin 1985.