English (Human Diseases; The Skin)
Mycobacterium leprae [correct]; M. leprae [correct]; leprosy bacillus [correct]; lepra bacillus [correct]
DEF: A strongly acid-fast, rod-shaped bacterium that causes leprosy.
French (Maladies humaines; Appareil cutané)
Mycobacterium leprae [correct]; M. leprae [correct]; bacille de Hansen [correct, masculine noun]; BH [correct]; BH; bacille lépreux [correct, masculine noun]; bacille de la lèpre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bactérie responsable de la forme humaine classique de lèpre.