English (Human Diseases; The Skin)
lepra cell [correct]; Virchow cell [correct]; Virchow’s cell [correct]
DEF: Histiocyte in a leprous nodule that has been converted by the action of lepra bacilli into a sac containing degenerated protoplasm and bacilli.
French (Maladies humaines; Appareil cutané)
cellule de Virchow [correct, feminine noun]; cellule virchowienne [correct, feminine noun]; cellule spumeuse de Virchow [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Macrophage renfermant de nombreux bacilles [de Hansen] et qui évoluera vers la cellule spumeuse très caractéristique avec sa surcharge lipidique et vers la cellule à grande vacuole.