English (Animal Diseases)
leptospiral abortion [correct]
DEF: Abortion due to leptospirosis.
OBS: leptospirosis. Any of several systemic infections of man and domestic animals caused by a genus(Leptospira) of spirochetes found in sewage and natural waters, and involving variously the eyes, liver, kidneys, etc.
French (Maladies des animaux)
avortement à leptospires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Avortement due à la leptospirose
OBS: leptospirose. Maladie infectieuse fébrile provoquée par des bactéries en forme de spirales (leptospires), et pouvant prendre des formes très variées.