English (Noise Pollution; Acoustics (Physics))
equivalent sound level [correct]; Leq [correct, see observation]; equivalent sound pressure level [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sound level which describes the energy contained in a fluctuating sound level over a certain period of time. Any time frame may be considered e.g., one minute, one hour, or one day.
OBS: Leq should be written L subscript eq.
OBS: equivalent sound pressure level: term standardized by the CSA. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Acoustique (Physique))
niveau acoustique équivalent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau acoustique corrigé, pour tenir compte des caractéristiques fréquentielles, temporelles et de niveau, qui provoquerait la même sensation auditive ou le même risque de traumatisme auditif qu'un bruit permanent de référence.
OBS: En général le bruit de référence est un bruit blanc c'est-à-dire sans caractère fréquentiel particulier et de niveau moyen constant. En ce qui concerne l'appréciation de la gêne ou de la nuisance acoustique, les méthodes de mesure et les corrections sont fixées par des normes.