English (Theatre and Opera; Singing; Music)
opéra féerie [correct]; fairy-tale opera
DEF: [An] opera or opéra-ballet popular in the 18th and early 19th centuries with a plot drawn from fairy tales or making extensive use of the supernatural, or both.
CONT: In 1776 Grétry began to set the encyclopedist Marmontel' s opéra féerie, "Les Statues, "based on "The Arabian Nights, "to music, but the project was abandoned after two acts were composed.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Chant; Musique)
opéra-féerie [correct, masculine noun]