English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Medication)
lithium bromide [correct]
DEF: An inorganic compound which appears under the form of white, cubic, deliquescent crystals or as a white to pinkish-white granular powder, is odourless, has a sharp bitter taste, is very soluble in water, alcohol and ether, is slightly soluble in pyridine, is soluble in methanol, acetone and glycol, is derived by reaction of hydrobromic acid with lithium carbonate, and is used in pharmaceuticals, in medicine (as a sedative), in air-conditioning systems (as a humectant), in batteries, as a drying agent and as a low-temperature heat-exchanger.
OBS: Chemical formula :LiBr or BrLi
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Machines frigorifiques; Médicaments)
bromure de lithium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique utilisé dans l'industrie pharmaceutique et comme humectant dans les systèmes de conditionnement de l'air.
OBS: Formule chimique : LiBr ou BrLi
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Máquinas frigoríficas; Medicamentos)
bromuro de litio [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Polvo cristalino delicuescente, soluble en agua, alcohol y éter. Poco tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: LiBr o BrLi