English (Surgery)
square knot [correct]
DEF: A double knot in which the free ends of the second knot lie in the same plane as the ends of the first knot.
French (Chirurgie)
nœud plat [correct, masculine noun]; nœud droit [correct, masculine noun]; nœud d'aplomb [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nœud chirurgical dont les chefs des deux boucles symétriques passent du même côté par rapport à la boucle opposée.
Spanish (Cirugía)
nudo cuadrado [correct, masculine noun]