English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
executory satisfaction [correct]
OBS: While the satisfaction remained executory, that is to say, so long as the agreement to give satisfaction remained unperformed, the original claim was not discharged, nor would any action lie for breach of the accord. Even a tender of performance of the satisfaction agreed upon was adjudged insufficient.
OBS: Executory ... that which remains to be carried into effect, as opposed to executed.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
satisfaction promissoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Satisfaction : [...] action d'exécuter une obligation, paiement de la dette, accomplissement d'un devoir, acquittement, exécution.
OBS: satisfaction promissoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).