English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
greater vestibular gland [correct]; Bartholin’s gland [correct]; vulvovaginal gland [correct]; Duverney’s gland [correct]; Tiedmann’s gland [correct]
DEF: [A] small, pea-shaped mucous [gland] that lie[ s] posterior to the bulbs of the vestibule on [the] side of the vaginal opening [that] produce[ s] secretion during sexual arousal.
OBS: greater vestibular gland: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.2.01.016: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
glande vestibulaire majeure [correct, feminine noun]; glande de Bartholin [correct, feminine noun]; glande vulvo-vaginale [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; glande de Duverney [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; glande de Tiedmann [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite glande de type muqueux située latéralement à la moitié postérieure de l'orifice vaginal qui joue un rôle dans la lubrification du vestibule vaginal au moment des rapports sexuels.
OBS: glande vestibulaire majeure : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.2.01.016 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.