English (Biogeography)
biogeographic area [correct]; biogeographic region [correct]
CONT: The Tubbataha Reefs, in the Centre of the Sulu Sea, lie in the richest biogeographic area of the world. This reef contains one of the world's largest assemblages of marine life, per unit area.
OBS: biogeographic area; biogeographic region: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Biogéographie)
aire biogéographique [feminine noun]
OBS: aire biogéographique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.