English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
mere representation [correct]
CONT: When embarking on the exercise of determining whether a statement is to be treated as a mere representation, not forming part of the contract, or as a term of the contract, for breach of which a remedy will lie, the courts attempt to give effect to the parties’ intention after an examination of the details of the transaction.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
simple assertion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: simple assertion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).