English (Construction Materials; Thermal Insulation)
plain lag [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] lag with a rectangular crosssection designed for use on cylindrical vessels of such a diameter that the lags lie sufficiently close to the surface.
OBS: plain lag: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction; Isolation thermique)
segment plat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Segment de section rectangulaire, conçu pour recouvrir des capacités de forme cylindrique, de diamètre tel que le segment puisse s'appliquer suffisamment près de la surface.
OBS: segment plat : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.