English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
scleral zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: That zone of a scleral lens(or shell) designed to lie in front of the sclera.
OBS: scleral zone: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
zone sclérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone du verre scléral (ou de la coque) destinée à être portée devant la conjonctive bulbaire.
OBS: zone sclérale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.