English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
rotable item
DEF: Units having an extensive life expectancy through repetitive overhaul process which will under normal operating conditions equal life of aircraft or engine.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
article durable [masculine noun]
OBS: article durable : Expression créée sur le modèle de «bien durable» : Bien conçu pour assurer une fonction donnée pendant un temps relativement long, compte tenu des opérations de maintenance.