English (Chemistry; Conservation and Repair of Books; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
deacidification [correct]
DEF: [A] process that impregnates paper with an alkaline reserve to neutralize the active acid in the paper substrate and act as a buffer to neutralize acids produced in the future.
CONT: The development of a viable mass deacidification process has long been considered the answer to the problems of conservation in the library field. Acid, inherent in the untreated wood pulp, introduced into the paper in the manufacturing process, or caused from contact with polluted air, breaks the links in the cellulose polymer chains causing the fibers to break down; the paper becomes discolored and brittle, losing both permanence and durability very quickly. ... Deacidification does arrest the acid attack and, if adequate buffers are left in the paper, prevents it from recurring, but does not restore embrittled and discolored books to their original state.
OBS: Deacidification lengthens the life expectancy of paper several times its ordinary life.
French (Chimie; Entretien des livres; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
désacidification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Processus] complexe qui permet, grâce à un agent alcalin (gazeux ou liquide), de neutraliser les acides présents dans le papier et de fournir une réserve alcaline dans le but de prolonger la durée de vie des documents.
CONT: [Toute] restauration devrait permettre d'obtenir une stabilisation mécanique et chimique ainsi qu'une meilleure lisibilité du document, et permettre d'en faciliter la consultation et la mise en exposition. Quelques-uns des traitements, les plus courants, sont le dépoussiérage, le nettoyage à sec, le marouflage (action qui consiste à coller du papier ou de la toile sur un support pour le consolider), le traitement aqueux, la désacidification et la pose de renforts.