English (Insurance)
pooling limit [correct]
CONT: In the case of Group Life insurance plans where the amount of insurance on a single life may be large, the retention statement will usually provide that only the premiums applying up to a certain amount, called the Pooling Limit, will be taken into the retention calculation and the premiums for insurance in excess of that limit on a single life will be excluded and assumed to be pooled for experience purposes.
French (Assurances)
plafond de mise en commun [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des régimes d'assurance-vie collective où le capital assuré sur une seule tête peut être considérable, le relevé de rétention précise d'ordinaire que, dans le calcul de la rétention, on ne tiendra compte des primes que jusqu'à un certain capital, appelé "plafond de mise en commun", et on exclura les primes d'assurance sur une seule tête qui seraient supérieures à ce plafond et on supposera, aux fins des résultats, qu'elles sont mises en commun.