English (Sociology; Collaborative and Social Communications)
life event [correct]
CONT: The jargon term "life events" covers all significant social changes and adversities which people may experience.
CONT: ... a key new feature was the ability to define different types of "life events" ... such as starting a new job, entering a new relationship or getting married, making a home improvement, getting a tattoo.
OBS: life event: term used on Facebook.
French (Sociologie; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
événement de la vie [correct, masculine noun]; évènement de la vie [correct, masculine noun]; évènement marquant [correct, masculine noun]; événement marquant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'expression «événement de la vie» désigne tout ce qui arrive dans l'environnement social d'une personne, et qui suppose une nouvelle adaptation à la vie.
OBS: évènement de la vie; évènement marquant : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: évènement marquant : terme utilisé sur Facebook.
Spanish (Sociología; Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
suceso vital [correct, masculine noun]; acontecimiento vital [correct, masculine noun]; acontecimiento importante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Evento que presenta una serie de características importantes para la vida del individuo.
CONT: La opción "acontecimiento importante" te permite agregar a tu biografía experiencias por las que has pasado a lo largo de tu vida.
OBS: acontecimiento importante: término utilizado en Facebook.