English (Philosophy (General); Psychology (General))
mysticism [correct]
DEF: The transcendence of ordinary consciousness by the effort to give effect to the craving for a union of the soul with the deity already in this life, through personal religious experience.
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Psychologie (Généralités))
mysticisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une tendance à l'union spirituelle, intime et de caractère intuitif, avec la divinité, laquelle est recherchée dans l'ascèse, la prière, la méditation, l'oraison et une certaine passivité conduisant à la contemplation et à l'extase.