English (Life Insurance; Insurance Companies)
foreign life corporation [correct]; foreign life company [correct]
DEF: a foreign company that is authorized by order of the Superintendent to insure risks in Canada that fall within the class of life insurance. [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Assurance sur la vie; Sociétés mutualistes et d'assurance)
société d'assurance-vie étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société étrangère agréée par le surintendant pour garantir au Canada des risques dans la branche assurance-vie. [Loi sur les sociétés d'assurances].
OBS: Terme et équivalent tirés d'un Avant-projet de lexique anglais-français de l'Institut canadien des actuaires.