English (Investment; Insurance)
legal for life insurance company investment [correct]; legal for life investment [correct]; legal for life [correct]
CONT: Elimination of qualitative standards could have an impact on the structure of institutional investment in securities markets because "legal for life" list would be gone. This would affect both trust and insurance companies.
OBS: An investment that a life insurance company is permitted to make. It is included on the Department of Insurance's list of eligible securities.
OBS: Information provided by the Department of Insurance Canada, Ottawa.
French (Investissements et placements; Assurances)
placement admissible en vertu de la Loi sur les compagnies d'assurance canadiennes et britanniques [correct, masculine noun]; placement admissible pour les compagnies d'assurance [correct, masculine noun]; placement admissible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une lettre sur les placements admissibles est une lettre dans laquelle le vérificateur fournit au conseiller juridique une assurance à l'égard de certains montants ou ratios financiers particuliers. Cette assurance "aide" le conseiller juridique qui doit déclarer dans le prospectus que les valeurs offertes constituent des placements dans lesquels une société enregistrée ou inscrite au sens de la Loi sur les compagnies d'assurance canadiennes et britanniques (Canada) et d'un certain nombre d'autres lois fédérales et provinciales peut investir ses fonds.
OBS: "placement admissible et vertu de la Loi sur les compagnies d'assurance canadiennes et britanniques" : expression fournie par l'Institut canadien des valeurs mobilières (Montréal).