English (Life Insurance)
life insurance trust [correct]
DEF: A type of life insurance policy where a trust company is named as the beneficiary and distributes the proceeds of the policy under the terms of the trust agreement.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
fiducie d'assurance-vie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut constituer une fiducie d'assurance-vie en procédant de trois façons, soit : 1. en établissant un contrat de fiducie distinct; 2. en incluant une clause de fiducie dans un testament; 3. en indiquant la mention «en fiducie» comme bénéficiaire d'une police d'assurance-vie.