English (Life Insurance)
life insurance company [correct]; life company [correct]
DEF: A company or a provincial company that is permitted to insure risks falling within the class of life insurance, other than a company or a provincial company that is also permitted to insure risks falling within any other class of insurance, other than accident and sickness insurance, accident insurance, personal accident insurance and sickness insurance [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Assurance sur la vie)
compagnie d'assurance sur la vie [correct, feminine noun]; compagnie d'assurance-vie [correct, feminine noun]; société d'assurance-vie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société ou société provinciale autorisée à garantir des risques dans la branche assurance-vie, à l'exclusion de celle qui est également autorisée à garantir des risques dans toute branche autre que l'assurance accidents et maladie, l'assurance-accidents, l'assurance accidents corporels et l'assurance-maladie [Loi sur les sociétés d'assurance].