English (Insurance)
contract commencement [correct]
CONT: Insurance terms, age limits. The insurance lasts from the contract commencement date till the death of the person. The insurance can be effected for the life of any person between ages 70.
French (Assurances)
prise d'effet d'un contrat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entrée en vigueur d'un contrat d'assurance.
OBS: La prise d'effet d'un contrat peut être immédiate ou différée, ferme ou conditionnelle.
OBS: prise d'effet d'un contrat : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.