English (Life Insurance)
collateral assignment [correct]; conditional assignment [correct]
DEF: [...] the assignment of a life insurance policy as security for a debt.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
mise en gage [correct, feminine noun]; dation en gage [correct, feminine noun]; transfert en garantie [correct, masculine noun]; cession en garantie [correct, feminine noun]; transport collatéral [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] opération par laquelle l'assuré débiteur donne son assurance-vie en garantie à son créancier [...]