English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
intermediate interest [correct]
DEF: An interest in real estate so limited as to be between a life estate and an ultimate interest by way of remainder.(Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 652)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt intermédiaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).