English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
particular interest [correct]
CONT: (Reversion :) In English land law, an interest in land arising by operation of law whenever the owner of an estate grants to another a particular estate, "e. g. "a life interest, or term of years, but does not dispose of the whole of his interest. The reversion is the interest the owner has during the duration of the particular interest.("Oxford Companion to Law", 1980, p. 1069).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt particulaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt particulaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).