English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
remainder in fee [correct]
CONT: If A, a tenant in fee simple, grants land to B for life, and after B's decease to C and his heirs, C's interest is termed a remainder in fee expectant on the decease of B.(Osborn's, 7th, p. 284).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
résidu en fief [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: résidu en fief : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).