English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
inheritable interest [correct]
CONT: The Statute of Frauds... made such estates "pur autre vie" devisable and descendible saving the position of a special occupant who was made liable to the extent thereof for the deceased's debts. At the present time, this kind of life interest is devisable and inheritable in the same way as any other inheritable interest.(Laskin, 1958, p. 68).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt héréditaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt héréditaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).