English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
interest determinable upon a life [correct]
CONT: Every person having an estate or interest in land determinable upon a life and the guardian or trustee for a minor having such an estate who, after the determination of such particular estate or interest, without the express consent of the person who is next and immediately entitled upon and after the determination of such particular estate or interest, holds over and continues in possession of any land, shall be deemed a trespasser....(R. S. O. 1980, c. 90, s. 52).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt résoluble au décès [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme général, applicable, par exemple, à l'intérêt concédé à bail pour un certain nombre d'années sous la réserve qu'il s'éteindra au décès du locataire si celui-ci survient plus tôt.
OBS: intérêt résoluble au décès : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).