English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tenant in possession [correct]
OBS: A tenant for life must also be of full age and beneficially entitled in possession under the settlement.... "In possession" means "not in remainder or reversion", and so excludes a person with only a future interest in the land.(Megarry and Wade, p. 322-323)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenant en possession [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le français «tenant», générique, qui désigne en définitive le titulaire de certains droits sur un bien, est remplacé dans certains composés par «titulaire».
OBS: tenant en possession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).