English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
successive life interest [correct]
OBS: A settlor might ... attempt to create what was known as a "perpetual freehold" by giving the land "to X for life, remainder to his son for life, remainder to the son’s son for life" and so on "ad infinitum", thus creating a series of life estates closely resembling an unbarrable entail. ... (T)he device of successive life interests was kept within bounds by the rule in "Whitby" v. "Mitchell". The rule against unbarrable entails and the rule against successive life interests were thus complementary to one another. (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 203).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt viager successif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt viager successif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).