English (Lamps; Photography)
overrun lamp [correct]
DEF: An incandescent filament lamp designed to burn at an appreciably higher temperature (by making the filament carry an appropriately higher current density) than general purpose filament lamps of smaller voltage.
OBS: This increases the light output and colour temperature, but shortens the burning life of the lamp to a few hours.
French (Lampes; Photographie)
lampe survoltée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe incandescente à filament conçue pour éclairer à une température nettement supérieure aux lampes à filament courantes dotées d'un faible voltage.
OBS: Une telle puissance a pour effet cependant d'en écourter la vie utile.
OBS: On rencontre aussi le vocable «lampe survoltée» comme équivalent de «photoflood lamp», laquelle est plus spécifiquement une lampe d'un éclairage moyen de 36 lumens par watt employée surtout en photographie.