English (Lighting)
automatic starter [correct]
OBS: There are still some fluorescent lights that are preheated with the use of starters. Starters are available in both standered or no blink type. Starters also come with automatic reset and manual reset. The manual reset is recommended because it eliminates flashing or blinking at the end of lamp life.
French (Éclairage)
démarreur automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Démarreur qui réenclenche automatiquement une nouvelle lampe fluorescente venant d'être installée une fois le circuit alimenté.