English (Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Lighting)
burnout [correct]; lamp failure [correct]
CONT: Since the quality and color of the boots do not degenerate over the life of the lamp, they can be re-used on a new lamp after burnout.
French (Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Éclairage)
grillage [correct, masculine noun]; brûlage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Vous assurez ainsi votre sécurité et vous évitez le grillage prématuré de la lampe.