English (Lamps; Optics)
life of a lamp [correct]
DEF: Time during which a lamp has been operated before becoming useless or considered as such according to certain specifications.
OBS: The life is generally expressed in hours.
French (Lampes; Optique)
durée de vie d'une lampe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Temps pendant lequel une lampe a fonctionné avant d'être mise hors d'usage ou considérée comme telle suivant certaines spécifications.
OBS: La durée s'exprime généralement en heures.