English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
service life of the plates [correct]
CONT: It plans not only to log the quality of the prints delivered but also the service life of the plates, colour stability throughout each print run and the temperature consistency of both the press and the ink during production.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
durée de vie des plaques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est prévu d'y consigner non seulement les résultats d'impression mais aussi la durée de vie des plaques, la stabilité des densités au fil des tirages ainsi que la constance de la température de la presse et des encres pendant la production.