English (Informatics; Electronics)
lifelog [correct, noun]
CONT: With the evolution of digital technologies over the years, solutions to record, store, and organize a lifetime of information and knowledge have become possible ... However, the amount of information available to be stored and processed today is difficult to analyze and retrieve. To overcome this problem, a wide range of research fields can be explored, such as image and information retrieval, knowledge extraction, image understanding, sentiment analysis, and data mining just to name a few, which provide solutions to organize, process, and retrieve personal data. These personal data are also named as lifelogs and can be used as surrogate memory within a lifelogging system capable of organizing and managing these lifelogs ... Therefore, the extraction of relevant information from personal lifelogs can be used to improve the quality of everyday life for people with memory problems or even used as a digital diary.
French (Informatique; Électronique)
journal de vie numérique [correct, masculine noun]