English (Proverbs and Maxims)
And coming events cast their shadows before [correct]
CONT: Thomas Campbell(1777-1844) :’Tis the sunset of life gives me mystical lore, and coming events cast their shadows before. Lochiel' s Warning.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
L'événement à venir projette son ombre [correct, masculine noun]; L'évènement à venir projette son ombre [masculine noun]
OBS: Présage : [...] (Th. Campbell, Lochiel's Warning, 1803).
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).