English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
life safety [correct, standardized]
DEF: All activities and measures aimed at preserving and protecting the life and physical well-being of people.
OBS: life safety : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
PHR: Life safety agreement, plan, program, protection.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
sécurité des personnes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des activités et des mesures visant à préserver et à protéger la vie et le bien-être de personnes.
OBS: sécurité des personnes : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
PHR: Entente concernant la sécurité des personnes; plan, programme de sécurité des personnes; protection de la sécurité des personnes.