English (Types of Ships and Boats; Safety (Water Transport); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
life raft [correct, standardized]; life-raft [correct]; liferaft [correct]; lifesaving raft [correct]
DEF: A manually propelled insubmersible raft, of inflatable or rigid construction, that comprises a shelter to protect its occupants from the elements and is used for emergency evacuations.
OBS: life raft : designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Types de bateaux; Sécurité (Transport par eau); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
radeau de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Radeau insubmersible, gonflable ou rigide, à propulsion manuelle, comportant un abri pour protéger les occupants des éléments et servant aux évacuations d'urgence.
OBS: radeau de sauvetage : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie maritime.
OBS: radeau de sauvetage : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Seguridad (Transporte por agua); Búsqueda y salvamento (paramilitar))
bote salvavidas [masculine noun]; balsa de salvamento [feminine noun]