English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space; Aerospace Medicine)
Anthorack [correct]; Anthorack facility [correct]
OBS: The prime line of development is the respirator equipment. This line of work began with the respiratory monitoring system, (RMS), at ESA’s Anthorack facility. This system used conventional mass spectrometer for analysis of inhaled and exhaled gasses. With the second generation equipment, the respirator monitoring system II (RMS II) the analyzer was changed to the photo acoustics multi gas analyzer. The third generation equipment called the advanced respirator.
OBS: The European Space Agency life science facilities are described. These include the sled facility, the Biorack and the Anthorack facilities.
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace; Médecine aérospatiale)
Anthorack [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; laboratoire Anthorack [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'ensemble d'instruments de recherche Anthorack, spécialisé dans la physiologie humaine et réalisé sous la maîtrise d'œuvre du groupe français Aérospatiale. Anthorack servira à faire le bilan général des réactions de l'organisme humain en apesanteur en permettant notamment des mesures respiratoires, cardio-vasculaires et hormonales de plusieurs membres de l'équipage à intervalles réguliers pendant les neuf jours de la mission.
OBS: Spacelab (de la grosseur d'un autobus), est un laboratoire spatial qui sera un complément à la Station spatiale. Il contient le laboratoire Anthorack.
OBS: Anthorack : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).