English (Paleontology)
macropaleontology
OBS: macrofossil: A fossil large enough to be observed by direct inspection.
OBS: paleontology :Science that deals with the life of past geological periods, is based on the study of fossil remains of plants and animals(...)
French (Paléontologie)
macropaléontologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Science qui] comprend l'étude des groupes de fossiles observables et observables sans nécessiter, en général, l'emploi de la binoculaire ou du microscope.