English (Interplanetary Space Exploration; Microbiology and Parasitology)
special region [correct]
CONT: "Special regions" on Mars are... areas that may support Earth microbes inadvertently introduced to Mars, or that may have a high probability of supporting indigenous Martian life.
French (Exploration interplanétaire; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
région spéciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les régions spéciales où la vie terrestre pourrait s'établir sont également les zones où l'on trouverait probablement une vie martienne autochtone.