English (Orbital Stations; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
life support system [correct]; LSS [correct]; life-support system [correct]; LSS [correct]; LSS
DEF: ... a system that provides an astronaut with the necessary conditions for survival in space.
CONT: Existing life support systems on the [International Space Station] provide oxygen, absorb carbon dioxide, and manage vaporous emissions from the astronauts themselves.
French (Stations orbitales; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
système de survie [correct, masculine noun]; système de maintien de la vie [correct, masculine noun]