English (Orbital Stations)
sensitive surface [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There are several contamination sources on ISS [International Space Station](e. g. outgassing, water dumps, venting from life support system etc.). The influence of such sources on externally mounted payloads varies according to the chosen location :... It is recommended to protect payloads with sensitive surfaces(i. e. optical systems with long operation cycles) by means of covers/shutters. Keeping such surfaces warm is another way to reduce deposition.
OBS: sensitive surface: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
surface sensible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] l'action d'un rayonnement électromagnétique sur une surface sensible [...]
OBS: surface sensible : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).