English (Ecology (General))
life-support system [correct]
DEF: An ecological process that sustains the productivity, adaptability and capacity for renewal of lands, waters, and/or the biosphere as a whole.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
système entretenant la vie [masculine noun]
DEF: Processus écologique soutenant la productivité, la capacité d'adaptation et de renouvellement des sols, des eaux et/ou de l'ensemble de la biosphère.