English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal life tenancy [correct]
CONT: There are legal life tenancies, such as dower consummate after assignment, and curtesy, as well as conventional tenancies, such as those created by the parties as distinguished from by operation of law. (Cartwright, 1972, p. 548).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenance viagère légale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tenance viagère légale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).