English (Translation (General))
estate of a tenant for life [correct]
CONT: Sales, including estates for life... In an action for partition or administration, or in an action in which a sale of land in lieu of partition is ordered, and in which the estate of any tenant for life is established, if the person entitled to the estate is a party, the court shall determine whether the estate ought to be exempted from the sale or whether it should be sold...
French (Traduction (Généralités))
domaine d'un tenant viager [masculine noun]
CONT: Ventes des domaines viagers [...] Lors de l'action en partage ou en octroi de lettres d'administration, ou lors de l'action dans laquelle la licitation du bien-fonds est ordonnée au lieu du partage si le domaine d'un tenant viager est établi et que son titulaire est partie à l'action, le tribunal doit décider de l'exclusion ou de la licitation du domaine [...]