English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
life test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test carried out to determine the probable useful life of a product. For example, ASTM Method D 943 is intended to determine the oxidation inhibitor life of inhibited turbine oils.
OBS: Life test : term standardized by ISO, sources "a" and "d".
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de durée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai de durée de vie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Essai de durée : terme normalisé par l'ISO, source «a».
OBS: Essai de durée de vie : terme normalisé par l'ISO, source «d».
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
ensayo de duración [masculine noun]