English (Inventory and Material Management; Military Materiel Management)
shelf life [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The length of time during which an item of supply, subject to deterioration or having a limited life which cannot be renewed, is considered serviceable while stored.
OBS: shelf life: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Gestion du matériel militaire)
durée de conservation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Temps pendant lequel un article de ravitaillement en magasin, susceptible de se détériorer ou dont la vie est limitée et ne peut être prolongée, est considéré comme utilisable.
OBS: durée de conservation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Gestión de existencias y materiales; Gestión del material militar)
vida útil de almacenamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tiempo durante el cual un elemento de suministro, sujeto a deterioro, o que tiene una vida útil limitada, y que no puede [renovarse], se considera [útil] mientras está almacenado.