English (Waste Management)
engineered landfill [correct]
CONT: There are many ways to extend the life of an engineered landfill so that it can be used for a long time. By making the landfill last longer the cost to expand the engineered landfill or to develop new facilities can be decreased.
French (Gestion des déchets)
lieu d'enfouissement technique [correct, masculine noun]; LET [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lieu d’enfouissement technique (LET) - Dans le LET, opérationnel depuis 2004, les déchets sont complètement isolés des eaux souterraines par plusieurs membranes imperméables.