English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate for lives [correct]
CONT: Every person in whom any estate for life, or lives, or for years, is from time to time vested....(C. C. S. M., c. L70, s. 57(2) ;R. S. N. B. 1973, c. L-1, s. 47(2) ;R. S. O. 1980, c. 232, s. 63(2]
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine à vies [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine à vies : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).