English (Anthropology; Ecology (General))
ethnoecology [correct]
CONT: Ecology is the study of the relationships and interactions of living organisms to their environment, their habits and modes of life. Ethnoecology seeks to understand how we as humans have interacted with the environment and how these intricate relationships have been sustained over time.
French (Anthropologie; Écologie (Généralités))
ethnoécologie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ethnoécologie constitue pour nous l'étude des relations d'une société avec son milieu naturel.
OBS: ethnoécologie : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.