English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Electromagnetic Radiation)
lifetime spectrum [correct]
CONT: In positron lifetime measurements, individual lifetimes from several million annihilation events are collected to compose a so-called lifetime spectrum N([tau]), which is the derivative of the lifetime decay spectrum …
OBS: Lifetime measurement. The activity (in decays per second) of some radioactive samples varies in time in a particularly simple way. If the activity (R) in decays per second of a sample is proportional to the amount of radioactive material (R [alpha] N, where N is the number of radioactive nuclei), then the activity must decrease in time exponentially …
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
spectre de temps de vie [correct, masculine noun]; spectre temps de vie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En mesure de temps de vie des positrons, représentation graphique des temps de vie résultant de plusieurs millions d’événements d’annihilation.
OBS: Le spectre temps de vie résulte de la superposition des annihilations dans les différents états «i» qui sont accessibles.