English (Human Diseases - Various)
life-limiting illness [correct]; life-limiting disease [correct]
DEF: A condition where premature death is usual.
CONT: Life-limiting illness is a term used to describe an incurable condition that will shorten a person's life, though they may continue to live active lives for many years. There is a wide range of life-limiting illnesses, including heart failure, lung disease, neurological conditions, such as Parkinson's and Multiple Sclerosis, and cancer that is no longer responding to treatment intended to cure.
French (Maladies humaines diverses)
maladie limitant l'espérance de vie [correct, feminine noun]; maladie limitant la durée de vie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Être atteint d'une maladie limitant l'espérance de vie, avec aggravation progressive de l'état de santé.
OBS: maladie limitant l'espérance de vie : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.
OBS: maladie limitant l'espérance de vie; maladie limitant la durée de vie : désignations tirées du mini-lexique «Soins en fin de vie et aide médicale à mourir» et reproduites avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias)
enfermedad que limita la esperanza de vida [correct, feminine noun]