English (Continuing Education)
recurrent education [correct]
CONT: Put simply, I take [recurrent education] to refer to periods of formal or structured study, undertaken largely in institutions and at various stages in the lifespan of an individual. An essential part of the concept of "recurrent education" is implicit in the term itself, that is that education is distributed over the lifespan of an individual in a recurring way: in other words education will alternate with other activities, of which the principal will be work but which can also include leisure and retirement.
OBS: The concept of "recurrent education" intends to propose a concrete framework within which a great part of the individual' s life-long learning can take place. It differs from the concept of "permanent education" by making the principles of alternation between education and other activities central to the definition.
OBS: It has points in common with adult education, continuing education, "éducation permanente", in-service training and life-long education, but places emphasis on ready availability and access, on relevance to individual needs and on an autonomous learner situation.
French (Éducation permanente)
éducation récurrente [feminine noun]
CONT: Essentiellement, l'éducation récurrente consiste à distribuer sur une vie entière des tranches d'éducation répétées. Elle implique une rupture avec la pratique actuelle caractérisée par une longue période ininterrompue de scolarité pré-professionnelle à plein temps. Elle suppose aussi une alternance entre l'éducation et d'autres activités, en premier lieu le travail, mais éventuellement les loisirs et la retraite.