English (Health Law; Ethics and Morals; Sociology of Medicine; Special-Language Phraseology)
life-ending act without explicit request [correct]; LAWER [correct]; life-terminating act without the patient's explicit request [correct]; LAWER [correct]; LAWER
CONT: In the empirical studies, a death is classified as LAWER [life-ending act without explicit request] if the physician checks boxes denoting that (1) drugs were administered with the explicit intention of shortening the patient’s life and (2) the patient did not explicitly request this ...
French (Droit de la santé; Éthique et Morale; Sociologie de la médecine; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
acte entraînant la mort sans demande expresse du patient [correct, masculine noun]; acte causant la mort sans demande expresse du patient [correct, masculine noun]; acte mettant fin à la vie sans demande explicite du patient [correct, masculine noun]