English (Risks and Threats (Security); Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
critical incident [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... a sudden, unexpected, often life-threatening and time-limited, event(or perceived event), such as a mass-fatality incident, that may overwhelm an individual' s ability to respond adaptively.
OBS: critical incident: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
incident critique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] événement hors de l’ordinaire, qui survient de façon soudaine, inhabituelle et imprévue, qui suscite un sentiment d’impuissance semblant comporter une menace pour la vie et qui entraîne des pertes soit matérielles ou émotionnelles.
OBS: incident critique : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Gestión de emergencias; Protección de las personas)
incidente crítico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Incidente de seguridad de un nivel de severidad que perturba significativamente la capacidad de una organización para operar; normalmente cuando hay pérdida o amenaza de vida, o que conlleva una experiencia de peligro mortal.