English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
system life cycle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The course of developmental changes through which a system passes from its conception to the termination of its use.
OBS: system life cycle: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
cycle de vie d'un système [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suite de modifications par lesquelles passe un système depuis sa conception jusqu'à son abandon.
OBS: cycle de vie d'un système : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
ciclo de vida del sistema [correct, masculine noun]; ciclo de duración del sistema [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Curso de cambios de desarrollo que sufre un sistema desde su concepción hasta el término de su uso.