English (Software)
software life cycle [correct]; software lifecycle [correct]
DEF: The activities occurring during a period of time that starts when software is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use.
CONT: The software lifecycle typically includes a requirements phase, development phase, test phase, integration phase, installation phase and a maintenance phase.
French (Logiciels)
cycle de vie du logiciel [correct, masculine noun]