English (Botany)
glory-of-the-snow [correct]
OBS: Liliaceae family.
OBS: Five or six species of alpine or subalpine, early-spring-blooming, scapose, bulbous, perennial herbs, native to Crete, Cyprus, and Asia Minor ... flowers blue, white, or pink, in terminal raceme.
French (Botanique)
chionodo [correct]; chionodoxe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Genre comprenant 6 espèces de plantes bulbeuses rustiques et vivaces. Originaires de la Crête et d'Asie Mineure.