English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Madonna lily [correct]
CONT: Lilium candidum(popularly known as the Madonna Lily) is a plant in the genus Lilium, one of the true lilies. It is native to the Balkans and West Asia. It forms bulbs at ground level, and unlike other lilies, has a basal rosette of leaves through the winter, which die back in summer. A leafy flower stem, typically up to 1. 2 m high, sometimes up to 2 m high, emerges in late spring and bears fragrant flowers in summer. Flowers are white, flushed yellow at the base.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
lis blanc [correct, masculine noun]; lys blanc [correct, masculine noun]; lis commun [correct, masculine noun]; lis de la Madone [correct, masculine noun]; lis candide [masculine noun, less frequent]; lis de Saint Antoine [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; rose de Junon [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Plante bulbeuse à écailles charnues de la famille des Liliacées, originaire d’Asie mineure, au feuillage vert clair, brillant, aux fleurs à odeur suave et sucrée, d’un blanc pur, aux anthères d’un jaune or.
OBS: Le lis blanc, bien qu'il ne soit pas une plante indigène du Québec, en a été le symbole de 1963 à 1999, année où le Gouvernement de cette province a corrigé cette aberration en officialisant l'iris versicolore comme fleur emblème par l'adoption de la Loi sur le drapeau et les emblèmes du Québec.