English (Plant and Crop Production)
scaling [correct]
DEF: ... useful method of propagation for bulbs that produce numerous ... clearly defined scales that can be separated easily from the parent bulb.
OBS: Lilium is a prime example.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
écaillage [correct, masculine noun]; bouturage d'écailles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] technique [...] de multiplication [...] par les écailles [qui] consiste à retirer 3 à 4 écailles saines d'un bulbe [...] à les placer dans un sac rempli de vermiculite humide, [...] à la chaleur.