English (Eye Surgery)
limbal incision [correct]
CONT: A capsulorrhexis, 6 mm in diameter, was performed with forceps, followed by nuclear hydrodissection and dislocation of the superior equator of the nucleus into the anterior chamber. An 11-mm chord length limbal incision was made. Superior limbal pressure resulted in delivery of the entire lens.
OBS: limbal : Pertaining to, of, or situated near, the limbus corneae.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
incision limbique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Technique chirurgicale de l'extraction extra-capsulaire classique sans phacoémulsification [...] Plusieurs incisions sont possibles. - Une incision limbique, réalisée en traçant un sillon non perforant de 110 degrés à 120 degrés. La chambre antérieure est ouverte vers 10 heures au fond de la préincision, suffisamment pour laisser passer le kystitome après injection d'une substance viscoélastique.