English (Botany)
common flax [correct]; flax [correct, see observation]; cultivated flax [correct]; linseed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Linaceae.
OBS: flax: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: flax : common name also used when referring to the family Linaceae and to the genus Linum.
French (Botanique)
lin cultivé [correct, masculine noun]; lin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; lin utile [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Linaceae.
OBS: lin cultivé : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: lin : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner la famille des Linaceae et le genre Linum.
Spanish (Botánica)
lino [masculine noun]