English (Botany)
herbaceous carrion flower [correct]; smooth carrionflower [correct]; carrion-flower [correct]; carrionflower [correct]; herbaceous greenbriar [correct]; Jacob’s-ladder [see observation]
OBS: carrionflower: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: Jacob's-ladder : common name also used when referring to the species Linaria vulgaris and the genus Polemonium.
French (Botanique)
smilax herbacé [correct, masculine noun]; raisin de couleuvre [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: smilax herbacé : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: raisin de couleuvre : nom vernaculaire aussi employé, par certains auteurs, pour désigner l'espèce Menispermum canadense.