English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
yellow toadflax [correct]; butter-and-eggs [correct]; common toadflax [correct]; wild snapdragon
OBS: A plant of the family Scrophulariaceae (Plantaginaceae).
OBS: yellow toadflax: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
linaire vulgaire [correct, feminine noun]; linaire commune [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille Scrophulariaceae (Plantaginaceae).
OBS: linaire vulgaire : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).