English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Beach-la-mar [correct]; Bêche-de-mer [correct]; Melanesian Pidgin [correct]; Melanesian Pidgin English [correct]; Neo-Melanesian [correct]; Sandalwood English [correct]
DEF: An English-based pidgin used widely in Melanesia as a trade and mission language; it also has become the native languages of the Bismark archipelago, the Solomon islands and the lingua franca of the Trust Territory of New Guinea.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
beach-la-mar [correct, masculine noun]; bêche-de-mer [correct, masculine noun]; biche-de-mer [correct, masculine noun]; bichlamar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pidgin mélanésien, à vocabulaire essentiellement anglais, employé dans les îles du Pacifique sud et en Nouvelle-Guinée.