English (Regional Dialects and Expressions; Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
lingua franca [correct]
DEF: any of various hybrid or other languages that are used over a wide area as common or commercial tongue among peoples of diverse speech (as Hindustani, Swhahili).
OBS: According to WEBIN, 1976, 1316, lingua franca has both latin and regular English plural forms, i. e. "linguae francae" and "lingua francas".
French (Régionalismes et usages particuliers; Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
lingua franca [correct]; langue franque [correct]
DEF: (...) "langue de relation" (c'est-à-dire langue utilisée habituellement entre elles par des personnes ayant des langues maternelles différentes; ainsi le souahéli en Afrique orientale, le malais en Indonésie, etc.).