English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
elliptical calcareous sponge [correct]
OBS: A sponge of the family Sycettidae.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
éponge ovée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Éponge de la famille des Sycettidae.