English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Hindustani [correct]; Hindoostani [correct]; Hindostani [correct]
DEF: A standard language and lingua franca of northern India based on Khari Boli, a dialect originating in the area around Delhi, Meerut and Saharanpur.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
hindoustani [correct, masculine noun]; hindustani [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue universelle et lingua franca parlée au nord de l'Inde dérivée du dialecte khari boli, une variété de braj, et provenant des régions avoisinantes près de Delhi, Meerut et Saharanpur aux Indes.