English (Morphology and General Physiology; Lips and Tongue)
tongue [correct, noun]
CONT: The tongue is a mass of muscles almost completely covered by a mucous membrane. It occupies most of the oral cavity and oropharynx. It is known for its role in taste, but it also assists with mastication (chewing), deglutition (swallowing), articulation (speech), and oral cleansing.
OBS: tongue; lingua : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Lèvres et langue)
langue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La langue [...] est un organe formé par une masse de muscles recouverts par une muqueuse qui comporte des papilles gustatives [...] C'est l'organe de la déglutition, du goût [...] et du langage articulé.
OBS: langue : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: lingua : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.