English (Crustaceans)
deepsea king crab [correct]; Northern stone crab [correct]; deep-sea king crab [correct]; Norway crab [correct]; stone king crab [correct]; prickly crab [correct]; Norway king crab [correct]; devil’s crab [correct]
French (Crustacés)
crabe épineux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; crabe royal de roche [correct, masculine noun]; crabe épineux du nord [correct, masculine noun]; crabe des neiges [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: crabe épineux : nom commercial normalisé par l'Office de la langue française.