English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Lungs)
middle lobe of right lung [correct]; middle lobe of the right lung [correct]; right middle lobe [correct]; RML [correct]; RML
DEF: The small, wedge-shaped lobe of the right lung which is separated from the superior lobe by the horizontal fissure and from the inferior lobe by the oblique fissure.
OBS: middle lobe of right lung; lobus medius pulmonis dextri : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poumons)
lobe moyen du poumon droit [correct, masculine noun]; lobe moyen droit [correct, masculine noun]; LMD [correct, masculine noun]; LMD
DEF: Lobe du poumon droit en forme de coin séparé du lobe supérieur par la fissure horizontale du poumon droit et du lobe inférieur par la fissure oblique.
OBS: lobe moyen du poumon droit : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: lobus medius pulmonis dextri : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.