English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Lungs)
superior lobe of right lung [correct]; superior lobe of the right lung [correct]; upper lobe of right lung [correct]; upper lobe of the right lung [correct]; right upper lobe [correct]; RUL [correct]; RUL
CONT: The superior lobe of the right lung has three bronchopulmonary segments: apical segment; posterior segment; anterior segment.
OBS: superior lobe of right lung; lobus superior pulmonis dextri : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poumons)
lobe supérieur du poumon droit [correct, masculine noun]; lobe supérieur droit [correct, masculine noun]; LSD [correct, masculine noun]; LSD
DEF: Lobe du poumon droit situé au-dessus de la fissure horizontale qui le sépare du lobe moyen et du sommet du lobe inférieur.
OBS: Il est plus petit que le lobe inférieur, mais notablement plus gros que le lobe moyen.
OBS: lobe supérieur du poumon droit : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: lobus superior pulmonis dextri : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.