English (Business and Administrative Documents; Water Transport; Maritime Law)
log book [correct]; logbook [correct]; log [correct]
CONT: A logbook ... is a record of important events in the management, operation, and navigation of a ship. It is essential to traditional navigation, and must be filled in at least daily.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Transport par eau; Droit maritime)
journal de bord [correct, masculine noun]; livre de bord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registre officiel sur lequel sont consignés au jour le jour, tous les faits et incidents concernant la marche du navire : vents, temps, route, chemin parcouru [...]
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Transporte por agua; Derecho marítimo)
cuaderno de bitácora [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Documento en el que se anotan los hechos relativos al viaje en lo que afecta a su aspecto puramente náutico.
OBS: A diferencia del diario de navegación destinado a registrar todos los hechos que se van produciendo en el curso de la expedición.