English (Military (General))
log-book [correct]
DEF: A book in which events or details are recorded for future reference. The various names given to log-books very often indicate their intended use, e. g. vehicle log, operations log etc.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
journal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Livre où l'on inscrit les faits ou les détails aux fins de consultation ultérieure. Les diverses appellations données en indiquent très souvent l'usage; carnet de bord, journal des opérations, etc.
OBS: Définition et terme uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre (CDTAT).