English (Maritime Organizations; Maritime Law)
official log [correct]; official log-book [correct]; official log book [correct]
DEF: Official record registering what happens on board or to the ship in the course of its voyage.
CONT: An official log shall be kept in every foreign-going ship and every home-trade ship of or over fifty tons register tonnage registered in Canada in the appropriate form for that ship approved by the Minister.
French (Organisations maritimes; Droit maritime)
journal de bord réglementaire [correct, masculine noun]; journal réglementaire [correct, masculine noun]; livre de bord réglementaire [correct, masculine noun]