English (Wood Sawing)
head block [correct]
DEF: That portion of a log carriage, on which the log rests and is held.
French (Sciage du bois)
bloc porte-grume [correct, masculine noun]; bloc porte-bille [masculine noun]
DEF: Système mécanique d'un chariot porte-grumes, qui place et maintient la grume en position de coupe.