English (Immunology)
large granular lymphocyte; large monocuclear cell
DEF: A group of morphologically defined lymphocytes containing the majority of K cell and NK cell activity. They have both lymphocyte and monocyte/macrophage markers.
CONT: Natural killer (NK) cells ... express Fc receptors, contain azurophilic granules, and are large monocuclear cells (large granular lymphocytes).
French (Immunologie)
grand lymphocyte granuleux [masculine noun]; cellule L [feminine noun]
CONT: Les cellules exprimant un récepteur Fc comprennent principalement des lymphocytes de grande taille, contenant des granulations azurophiles intracytoplasmiques et habituellement désignées par l'abréviation LGL (Large Granular Lymphocytes). [...] certains LGL ne font pas partie des cellules "nulles", car elles forment des rosettes E. [...] cellules aussi parfois désignées sous l'appellation de cellules L, car elles portent sur leur membrane des immunoglobulines dites labiles fixées par leur récepteur Fc.
Spanish (Inmunología)
linfocito granular grande [correct, masculine noun]; LGL [correct, masculine noun]